COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Correa’s defense was based in part on his blindness.  He testified that he was unable to go into the basement by himself. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.07 (2005–06) is identical to the 2009–10 version of the statute, so we will reference the current version in this opinion.  It provides:

Child enticement.  Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class D felony:

(1) Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the child in violation of s. 948.02, 948.085, or 948.095.

(2) Causing the child to engage in prostitution.

(3) Exposing a sex organ to the child or causing the child to expose a sex organ in violation of s. 948.10.

(4) Recording the child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.

(5) Causing bodily or mental harm to the child.

(6) Giving or selling to the child a controlled substance or controlled substance analog in violation of ch. 961.

[4]  The boys speak both Spanish and English.  A Spanish interpreter was used throughout the trial, although at times, the boys answered in English.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.29 provides:

Amending the charge.