COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (2) Causing the child to engage in prostitution.

(3) Exposing a sex organ to the child or causing the child to expose a sex organ in violation of s. 948.10.

(4) Recording the child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.

(5) Causing bodily or mental harm to the child.

(6) Giving or selling to the child a controlled substance or controlled substance analog in violation of ch. 961.

[4]  The boys speak both Spanish and English.  A Spanish interpreter was used throughout the trial, although at times, the boys answered in English.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.29 provides:

Amending the charge.  (1) A complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court.

(2) At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.  After verdict the pleading shall be deemed amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the trial.

(3) Upon allowing an amendment to the complaint or indictment or information, the court may direct other amendments thereby rendered necessary and may proceed with or postpone the trial.

[6]  On appeal, Correa has not pursued the issue raised in his postconviction motion.

[7]  The language of Wis. Stat. § 971.29 is the same as when the Wisconsin Supreme Court decided Whitaker v. State, 83 Wis. 2d 368, 265 N.W.2d 575 (1978).

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.07 provides that this element can also be met if the defendant caused the child to go into a vehicle.  That was not alleged in this case so it is omitted above.