COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 948.07 by causing each boy “to go into a building, room or secluded place” with the intent either “to have sexual contact” with each boy, see § 948.07(1) (as already charged in the amended information), or to expose a sex organ to each boy, see § 948.07(3) (as proposed by the State’s motion to amend the amended information).  The trial court considered whether the information could be amended pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.29(2), which provides that a court “may allow amendment” of the information “to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.”[5] 

9        Trial counsel argued that Correa would be prejudiced because the amendment “comes in so late” and the boys had given inconsistent testimony.  The trial court rejected this argument, concluding that there was no prejudice to Correa.