2011 WI App 119
[…] The DNR now appeals that judgment.

DISCUSSION

8        When the Wieds acquired their land in 1965 and began adversely possessing the abutting DNR land in 1970, the existing adverse possession statute required forty years’ possession to obtain title to state owned land.  See Wis. Stat. § 893.10 (1965-66).  In 1980, the statute was repealed and re-created, reducing the term of adverse possession to twenty years.  See Wis. Stat. § 893.29 (1979-80); 1979 Wis. Laws, ch. 323, §§ 28, 34 (effective July 1, 1980).  The statute was again repealed and re-created in 1998.  See Wis. Stat. § 893.29 (1997-98), 1997 Wis. Act 108, §§ 3-7 (effective April 29, 1998).  The 1998 revision did not alter the twenty-year requirement.  However, it added the requirement that adverse possession of state owned land be “based upon a continuously maintained fence line which has been mutually agreed upon by the current landowners.”  Wis. Stat. § 893.29 (1997-98).

9        The DNR asserts that the circuit court’s holding was based exclusively on the 1980 statute and argues that the court was instead obligated to apply the 1998 version.