2011 WI App 119
[…] Welch, 106 Wis. 142, 148, 81 N.W. 996 (1900)).

16      Additionally, while Petropoulos states in broad terms that adverse possession statutes are prospective, the holding is reasonably limited by its preceding statement that the statute there did not provide for retroactive application.  The decision does not provide the legal origin of that statement; however, it might have been Wis. Stat. § 990.06 (2009-10), “Repeal or change of law limiting time for bringing actions.”[6]  This statute has remained unchanged since at least 1979.

17      As relevant, Wis. Stat. § 990.06, provides, “[T]he act repealed shall be held to continue in force and be operative to determine all such limitations and periods of time which shall have previously begun to run unless such repealing act shall otherwise expressly provide.”[7]  We therefore agree with the Wieds that to terminate an already running period of adverse possession, the 1998 version of Wis. Stat. § 893.29 must contain an express statement to that effect.  It does not.