2011 WI App 119
[…] See Petropoulos v. City of West Allis, 148 Wis. 2d 762, 767, 436 N.W.2d 880 (Ct. App. 1989).

[6]  All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[7]  The preceding language of Wis. Stat. § 990.06 refers to rights or remedies that “accrue” subsequent to the new statute’s effective date.  This language is also consistent with our application of the statute because the DNR’s action for ejectment accrued prior to the 1998 revision of the adverse possession statute.

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.29(2m) provides:  Subsection (1) does not affect title to or interest in real property obtained by adverse possession, prescription or user under s. 893.25, 893.26, 893.27 or 893.28 before April 29, 1998.”