2005 WI App 4
[…] We conclude that, because Matke had five prior OMVWI convictions at the time of sentencing, the trial court properly sentenced him as a six-time offender.  We also reject Matke’s claim that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in ordering his sentence for the present offense to be consecutive to any sentences he was then serving.  Accordingly, we affirm the appealed judgment.

BACKGROUND

2                        Matke committed his present OMVWI offense on June 19, 2001.  At that time, Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2)(d) (2001-02)[1] provided that a fourth-offense OMVWI was punishable by imprisonment “for not less than 60 days nor more than one year in the county jail.”  A fifth or subsequent OMVWI conviction, however, was punishable as a felony, with a specified range of imprisonment of “not less than 6 months nor more than 5 years.”  Section 346.65(2)(e).