COURT OF APPEALS
[…] These maxims of appellate law are sufficient grounds for us to affirm the small claims court’s denial of Carmichael’s motion to dismiss; however, we will nonetheless address the question of whether the small claims court lacked subject matter jurisdiction or competency to hear this action.

8        Carmichael’s motion to dismiss and brief to this court contend that the small claims court lacked subject matter jurisdiction/competency to preside over this action because the value of the vehicle at issue exceeded $5000, the statutory limit on small claims replevin actions set by Wis. Stat. § 799.01(1)(c).  An exception to this jurisdictional limit, however, is found in Wis. Stat. § 425.205(1).  The statute provides:

[A] creditor seeking to obtain possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease shall commence an action for replevin of the collateral or leased goods.  Those actions shall be conducted in accordance with ch. 799, notwithstanding s. 799.01 (1)(c) and the value of the collateral or leased goods sought to be recovered[.]

Id.  Carmichael’s vehicle is collateral under his contract with Landmark.  The small claims court had subject matter jurisdiction in this action, was competent, and properly denied Carmichael’s motion to dismiss.