COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Furrer, however, offers no support for this view.  Nor does Furrer provide a logical reason why his proposition makes sense.  Thus, his argument fails. 

12      Furrer’s second challenge to the contempt order is his argument that the contempt sanctions imposed are not justified because Nelson suffered no loss or injury from the contempt.  Furrer’s reasoning on this point is unclear.  Regardless, it is sufficient to observe that, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1), a court may impose remedial sanctions for contempt that include “[p]ayment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court” and, in addition, may craft “[a]n order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court.”  Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1)(a) and (d).  Here, Nelson was not paid the indemnification amount ordered and, as a result, he incurred additional expenses when seeking compliance.  Furrer does not adequately explain why the sanctions that were imposed were inappropriate.