COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7        We review de novo the grant of summary judgment, employing the same methodology as the circuit court.  Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 314-16, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).  A party is entitled to summary judgment when there are no genuine issues of material fact and that party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). 

8        Wisconsin Stat. §  893.80(4) provides, in relevant part:

No suit may be brought against any … [governmental subdivision] or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.

This statute immunizes governmental bodies and their employees from liability for acts involving the exercise of discretion or judgment.  See Noffke v.