2011 WI App 116
[…] Id.  For the reasons we discuss below, we conclude that Holder came to a “fork in the road” when he came to the border between Michigan and Wisconsin, and intentionally invaded a different interest when he crossed into Wisconsin, subjecting himself to separate OWI charges in each state. 

10      Wisconsin has jurisdiction over a crime if “[t]he person commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state.”  Wis. Stat. § 939.03(1)(a).[4]  The constituent elements of an offense are those elements “that the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt in the prosecution of the offense.”  State v. Anderson, 2005 WI 54, ¶33, 280 Wis.2d 104, 695 N.W.2d 731.  Wisconsin has jurisdiction over crimes in which the constituent elements take place outside this state only under specified conditions, none of which apply here.  See § 939.03(1) and State v.