2011 WI App 116
[…] We, therefore, conclude that Holder’s second offense OWI conviction in Wisconsin and his 2005 OUIL conviction in Michigan did not arise out of the same incident or occurrence and affirm the circuit court’s denial of Holder’s motion to strike.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

           

 

 


 

 



[1]  We granted Holder leave to file an interlocutory appeal by order dated December 18, 2009. 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2)(am) provides in relevant part:

(2)(am)  Any person violating s. 346.63(1):

….

5.  … shall be fined not less than $600 and imprisoned for not less than 6 months if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09(1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations and other convictions counted under s. 343.307(1), equals 5 or 6, except that suspensions, revocations or convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one. 

(Emphasis added.)  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 343.307(1) prescribes which convictions may be counted for purposes of sentencing under Wis.