COURT OF APPEALS
[…] They also reasserted common law fraud and misrepresentation and alleged violations of Wis. Stat. § 224.77(1)(b) and (c) (2009-10),[4] prohibiting mortgage bankers and brokers from making false or deceptive statements or promises.  They did not reassert any HOEPA violations.  After a hearing on the motion, the court granted Stepping Stone a judgment of strict foreclosure and denied the DeWalls’ counterclaims.  The DeWalls appeal.

16      This court reviews a summary judgment determination de novo, applying the standard found in Wis. Stat. § 802.08, the same methodology that the circuit court uses.  Sonday v. Dave Kohel Agency, Inc., 2006 WI 92, ¶20, 293 Wis. 2d 458, 718 N.W.2d 631.  We affirm an award of summary judgment when “the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”  Sec. 802.08(2); see also Sonday, 293 Wis. 2d 458, ¶20.

17      The DeWalls first contend that foreclosure on a land contract is not appropriate where its terms are unconscionable.