2004 WI App 195
[…] 50                        We conclude that based on the undisputed facts, the mold exception does not exclude the damage to the interior of the Arnolds’ home caused by rain in conjunction with damaged caulking.   

II.  Statute of Limitations

51                        Cincinnati contends that the Arnolds’ claim for coverage under their policy is barred by Wis. Stat. § 631.83(1)(a), which requires that an action on a “fire insurance policy must be commenced within 12 months after the inception of the loss.”  Cincinnati’s position is that “the inception of loss” occurred in 1998 when the mold first began to grow on the siding.  The Arnolds reply that they are not seeking coverage for the damage to the siding, but to other parts of the exterior of the house and to the interior.