2004 WI App 144
[…] 20                        The Conservancy argues that its interest in DOT following the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 84.09(5) and DOT’s manual is legally protectible because—standing in the shoes of Chenequa, which offered to purchase the property—it is the beneficiary of the statute and DOT’s manual provisions.  The Association and Hartland contend that the Conservancy has no legally protectible interest because nothing in the statute or DOT manual indicates an intent to benefit an entity in the Conservancy’s position. 

21                        Wisconsin Stat. § 84.09(5) authorizes DOT to sell at private or public sale any property owned by the state, subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, if:  (1) DOT “determines that the property is no longer necessary for the state’s use for highway purposes” or is not the subject of a petition by the department of administration under Wis. Stat. § 16.375(2), and (2) the governor approves.  Other than the determination under the first point, there are no substantive criteria for determining what property to sell.