2004 WI App 144
[…] 23                        The Conservancy argues that Wis. Stat. § 84.09(5) is intended to protect a duty of DOT to the public.  Relying on Aqua-Tech, Inc. v. Como Lake Protection & Rehabilitation District, 71 Wis. 2d 541, 239 N.W.2d 25 (1976), the Conservancy asserts that, because it stands in Chenequa’s shoes, it has a legally protectible interest in DOT fulfilling its duty to the public.   

24                        The statute at issue in Aqua-Tech, Wis. Stat. § 33.22(1), authorizes public inland lake protection and rehabilitation districts to enter into contracts, and requires that contracts for services or materials over a certain amount “shall be let by the commissioners to the lowest responsible bidder in such manner as they prescribe.”  Aqua-Tech sued a district alleging that it was the low bidder and seeking a permanent injunction ordering the district to award it the bid.