2004 WI App 144
[…] Second, because we have already decided that neither the Conservancy’s interest as a potential purchaser nor the interest of the general public are within the zone of interests Wis. Stat. § 84.09(5) is intended to protect, we do not see how a manual prepared by DOT for use in sales under that statute can alter that result. 

29                        Third, the manual has not been formally adopted as a rule under Wis. Stat. ch. 227, and the Conservancy refers us to no statute that either authorizes or requires DOT to promulgate rules to implement Wis. Stat. § 84.09(5).  The Conservancy may be of the view that the manual is a “rule” within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)[12] even though it has not been formally promulgated as one.  However, “materials developed by an agency as a reference aid for its staff that are ‘couched … in terms of advice and guidelines rather than setting forth law-like pronouncements’ are not a ‘rule’ within the meaning of … § 227.01(13) because they are not intended to have the effect of law.”  County of Dane v. Winsand, 2004 WI App 86, ¶11, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 679 N.W.2d 885 (citation omitted).  We conclude that the manual is intended to provide advice and guidelines to the DOT staff and is not intended to have the effect of law.