COURT OF APPEALS
[…] II.  Building not used as a dwelling

            12      Lerch next argues his property cannot be subject to a raze order under Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(b)1. because he is not currently using the property as a dwelling.  Lerch admitted in the circuit court that he has previously rented the building’s upper floor as an apartment.  He also testified the upper floor “could be rented” in its current condition.  However, he contends he currently uses the property as a “storage shed,” which need not be fit for human habitation.  He essentially argues that § 66.0413(1)(b)1. does not apply to a storage shed.

            13      However, Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(b)1. authorizes the City to issue a raze order when it finds that “a building” is “old, dilapidated or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair[.]”  (Emphasis added.)  The statute defines the term “building” as “any building or structure or any portion of a building or structure.”  Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(a)1.  The statute does not distinguish between buildings that are used as dwellings and those that are used for other purposes.