COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Nelson testified that, in his opinion, repairing the building would be unreasonable.

            5        In contrast, Lerch testified be believed the building could be repaired for “less than $3,000” if he did the work himself.  This amount would include “placing false ceilings in three of the rooms in the downstairs, repairing some walls, and repairing the kitchen floor.”  Lerch testified that he had already completed some repairs to the building.

            6        At the close of the hearing, the circuit court concluded that the raze order was reasonable.   See Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(h).  The court determined the building on Lerch’s property was “old, dilapidated or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for human habitation.”  Consequently, the court upheld the raze order.              

DISCUSSION

            7        When Lerch challenged the raze order, the circuit court was required to determine whether the order was reasonable.  See Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(h).