2011 WI App 122
[…] We address each argument in turn after providing the applicable legal standards. 

A.    Applicable Law

13      The parties agree that the special grandparent visitation provision, Wis. Stat. § 767.43(3), applies to this case.[4]  The special grandparent visitation statute, and not the general grandparents and other “certain persons” provision contained in § 767.43(1), applies when:  (a) “[t]he child is a nonmarital child whose parents have not subsequently married each other,” (b) “the paternity of the child has been determined … if the grandparent filing the petition is a parent of the child’s father,” and (c) “[t]he child has not been adopted.”  Sec. 767.43(2m) and (3)(a)-(c). 

14      Under Wis. Stat. § 767.43(3), a “court may grant reasonable visitation rights” to a grandparent if the parents have notice of the hearing and the court determines all of the following: