2011 WI App 122
[…] See generally § 767.43(3).  Neither § 767.43(3) nor any other part of § 767.43 specifically addresses motions to modify existing grandparent visitation orders.  See generally § 767.43.  The only part of § 767.43 addressing modification requires courts to modify visitation orders for persons convicted of homicide, unless the court determines visitation is in the child’s best interest.  Sec. 767.43(6).  Nevertheless, the parties agree, and we conclude, that the statute applies to motions to modify existing grandparent visitation orders where the requirements of § 767.43(3)(a)–(c) are fulfilled. 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.43(3) provides in full:

(3) Special grandparent visitation provision. The court may grant reasonable visitation rights, with respect to a child, to a grandparent of the child if the child’s parents have notice of the hearing and the court determines all of the following:

(a) The child is a nonmarital child whose parents have not subsequently married each other.

(b) Except as provided in sub. (4), the paternity of the child has been determined under the laws of this state or another jurisdiction if the grandparent filing the petition is a parent of the child’s father.

(c) The child has not been adopted.

(d) The grandparent has maintained a relationship with the child or has attempted to maintain a relationship with the child but has been prevented from doing so by a parent who has legal custody of the child.

(e) The grandparent is not likely to act in a manner that is contrary to decisions that are made by a parent who has legal custody of the child and that are related to the child’s physical, emotional, educational or spiritual welfare.

(f) The visitation is in the best interest of the child.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.43(3c) provides as follows: “A grandparent requesting visitation under sub. (3) may file a petition to commence an independent action for visitation under this chapter or may file a petition for visitation in an underlying action affecting the family under this chapter that affects the child.”

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.245 (1991-92) provided: