COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Const. art. VII, § 8; Wis. Stat. § 801.04.

[6]  The State petitioned for termination of parental rights on two grounds:  (1) that Marcos was a child in continuing need of protection or services under Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2) (2007‑08); and (2) that Francine and Emiliano had failed to assume parental responsibility under Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6) (2007-08).  The continuing-need-of-protection ground required the State to prove “[t]hat the child has been adjudged to be a child … in need of protection or services and placed … outside his … home pursuant to … s. 48.345 … 48.365,” see § 48.415(2)(a)1. (2007‑08), and, among other things, “that the parent has failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of the child,” see § 48.415(2)(a)3. (2007-08).  Although not developed, we assume the parents are arguing that the loss of competence to enter the CHIPS extension order rendered both grounds invalid because the failure-to-assume ground was based on the parents’ failure to meet the CHIPS conditions.