COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 11      A comparison of Wis. Stat. § 861.35(3)(e) and the marital property agreement statute cited in the drafting committee note, Wis. Stat. § 766.58(9)(b), demonstrates that the Estate’s argument is off-target.  Paragraph 861.35(3)(e) establishes that a court must consider any hardship created by a marital property agreement in determining whether to order a support allowance.  That statute is, as the drafting committee intended, distinct from § 766.58(9)(b),[3] which provides that if a marital property agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support so as to make one spouse eligible for public assistance, “the court may require the other spouse or the other spouse’s estate to provide support necessary to avoid that eligibility ….”  Though both statutes permit a court to order support payments to alleviate financial difficulties created by a marital property agreement, they do so under different standards.