COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Co. of Wis., Inc. v. Brown, 2002 WI App 300, ¶4 n.3, 258 Wis. 2d 915, 656 N.W.2d 56.  Accordingly, we do not address this issue further.  See id.

D.  Responsibility for Attorney Franklin’s

and Attorney Olsen’s Fees

38      The probate court determined that the reimbursement for Franklin’s and Olsen’s fees be made from Estate funds.  DeSalvo contends that the attorney fees should have instead been assessed against Green because Green was “derelict” in his duty, or, in the alternative, because she is a prevailing party.  See Wis. Stat. § 879.37.  We disagree.

39      Wisconsin Stat. § 879.37 does not authorize a court to order a personal representative to pay a prevailing party’s attorney fees.  Section 879.37 provides that “[r]easonable attorney fees may be awarded out of the estate to the prevailing party in all appealable contested matters ....”  (Emphasis added.)  It does not provide that the fees may be awarded against the personal representative.