COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Finally, we conclude that the court erred to the extent that it required the beneficiaries to finance the Estate’s expenses for this appeal with their personal funds.  We remand this proceeding to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

            By the Court.—Judgment and orders affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted. 

Wisconsin Stat. § 857.05(2) provides:

(2) Services.  Subject to the approval of the court the personal representative shall be allowed for his or her services commissions computed on the inventory value of the property for which the personal representative is accountable less any mortgages or liens plus net principal gains in the estate proceedings at a rate of 2% or a rate that the decedent and the personal representative, or the persons who receive the majority interest in the estate and the personal representative, agree to in writing; and such further sums in cases of unusual difficulty or extraordinary services as the court determines reasonable.  If a personal representative is derelict in duty, his or her compensation for services may be reduced or denied.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 857.03)(1) provides that “[t]he personal representative shall … pay and discharge out of the estate all … taxes ….”