COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If a personal representative is derelict in duty, his or her compensation for services may be reduced or denied.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 857.03)(1) provides that “[t]he personal representative shall … pay and discharge out of the estate all … taxes ….”  

[3]  We have recalculated the billable hours that the court found to be directly related to assisting Green and it appears that the court, as well as DeSalvo’s counsel, slightly miscalculated.  The correct total is 9.02. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 879.37 provides:

Reasonable attorney fees may be awarded out of the estate to the prevailing party in all appealable contested matters, to an unsuccessful proponent of a will if the unsuccessful proponent is named in the will to act as personal representative and propounded the document in good faith, and to the unsuccessful contestant of a will if the unsuccessful contestant is named to act as personal representative in another document propounded by the unsuccessful contestant in good faith as the last will of the decedent.

[5]  DeSalvo calculates her personal contribution to be $4,544.80, $5,000 less the $455.20 disbursement she received from the Estate. 

[6]  The Estate also argues that under Wis.