COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A.  Green’s Rate of Compensation

15      “Generally, the expenses and fees for a personal representative are committed to the [probate] court’s discretion, as is the decision of what fees are reasonable for an attorney providing services for an estate ….”  Bell  v. Neugart, 2002 WI App 180, ¶35, 256 Wis. 2d 969, 650 N.W.2d 52 (internal citation omitted).  Wisconsin Stat. § 857.05(3) permits the probate court, at its discretion, to allow a personal representative who is also an attorney to receive executor’s commissions, attorney fees, or both.  Section 857.05(3) provides:

If the personal representative or any law firm with which the personal representative is associated also serves as attorney for the decedent’s estate, the court may allow him or her either executor’s commissions, (including sums for any extraordinary services as set forth in sub. (2)) or attorney fees.  The court may allow both executor’s commissions and attorney fees, and shall allow both if the will of the decedent authorizes the payments to be made.

16      In the amended final accounting filed with the court in November 2009, Green requested a final payment of fees totaling $5,590 for work done subsequent to May 11, 2007, the date to which he had previously been paid.  Green charged the estate $200 per hour for his services.