COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree.

12      Setting child support is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court.  Randall v. Randall, 2000 WI App 98, ¶7, 235 Wis. 2d 1, 612 N.W.2d 737.  We affirm the trial court’s discretionary “decision if it examined the relevant facts, applied the correct standard of law and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.”  Id.

13      Wisconsin Stat. § 765.001(2) (2009-10)[5] bestows upon each spouse a responsibility to equally support his or her minor children.  Although the obligation is equal, each spouse’s individual obligation is measured on a case-by-case basis “in accordance with his or her ability to contribute money or services or both which are necessary for the adequate support and maintenance of his or her
minor children.”  Id.  The Wisconsin Department of Children and Families has been charged with “promulgat[ing] rules that provide a standard for courts to use in determining a child support obligation based upon a percentage of the gross income and assets of either or both parents.”  Wis. Stat. § 49.22(9).