COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The jury rebuffed Droegkamp’s counterclaims, answering “no” to both questions.  The trial court, too, questioned their merit and opined that “the evidence in support of those counterclaims was nil.”  Awarding Droegkamp its attorney fees would encourage others to bring excessive and unsubstantiated claims.  We must avoid unreasonable or unjust results.  See Shadley, 322 Wis. 2d 189, ¶21.  

14      Droegkamp next claims trial court error in not awarding it statutory costs.  It relies on Wis. Stat. § 814.03(1), which provides: “If the plaintiff is not entitled to costs under s. 814.01 (1) or (3), the defendant shall be allowed costs to be computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint.”   We recognize that § 814.03(1) is mandatory, not discretionary.  See Strong v. Brushafer, 185 Wis. 2d 812, 818, 519 N.W.2d 668 (Ct. App. 1994).  Section 814.03(1) contemplates the awarding of costs only to the “successful party” in the action, however.  See DeGroff v.