COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Once again, this is common sense and it does not support a conclusion by this court that the report did not contain the findings of the Committee as a whole.[5] 

Conclusion

35      For the reasons discussed, we reverse the circuit court’s decision vacating the Common Council’s license revocation.

            By the Court.—Order reversed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) states:

(d)  Judicial review.  The action of any municipal governing body in granting or failing to grant, suspending or revoking any license, or the failure of any municipal governing body to revoke or suspend any license for good cause, may be reviewed by the circuit court for the county in which the application for the license was issued, upon application by any applicant, licensee or resident of the municipality.  The procedure on review shall be the same as in civil actions instituted in the circuit court.  The person desiring review shall file pleadings, which shall be served on the municipal governing body in the manner provided in ch. 801 for service in civil actions and a copy of the pleadings shall be served on the applicant or licensee. The municipal governing body, applicant or licensee shall have 20 days to file an answer to the complaint.  Following filing of the answer, the matter shall be deemed at issue and hearing may be had within 5 days, upon due notice served upon the opposing party.  The hearing shall be before the court without a jury.  Subpoenas for witnesses may be issued and their attendance compelled.  The decision of the court shall be filed within 10 days after the hearing and a copy of the decision shall be transmitted to each of the parties.  The decision shall be binding unless it is appealed to the court of appeals.

[3]  This disagreement aside, both parties seem to assume that some degree of due process applies to the revocation.  For purposes of this opinion, we will likewise assume that this is correct.