COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The circuit court agreed with Coralic in both respects and, accordingly, vacated the revocation and remanded for a new hearing.  The City appeals.  We include additional facts as needed below. 

Discussion

6        The tavern license proceedings here are governed by statute and Milwaukee ordinances.  See Wis. Stat. ch. 125 (alcohol beverage license requirements and procedures); Wis. Stat. § 125.10(1) (“Any municipality may enact regulations incorporating any part of this chapter and may prescribe additional regulations for the sale of alcohol beverages, not in conflict with this chapter.”).[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 125.12(2) provides that a municipality may revoke a license for a number of reasons, including that the licensee “has violated [chapter 125] or municipal regulations adopted under s. 125.10” or “keeps or maintains a disorderly or riotous, indecent or improper house.”