COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See DeLuca, 72 Wis. 2d at 690. 

B.  Committee Report’s Findings Of Fact

26      Coralic also contends that we should reverse the Council’s decision because it is based on an invalid Committee report produced by a city attorney.  We are not persuaded.

27      By statute, the Licenses Committee report must contain the Committee’s findings of fact, conclusions of law, and recommended Council action.  See Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(b)3.  The full Council then considers the Committee report when voting on the matter.  See id. (“If the city council, after considering the committee’s report and any arguments presented by the complainant or the licensee [regarding the report], finds the complaint to be true, … the license shall be suspended or revoked ….”).

28      Here, with a city attorney present, the Committee heard evidence.  After taking evidence, a Committee member moved for a vote on a recommendation of revocation and that motion identified, in general terms, the hearing evidence that supported the revocation.[4]  The motion carried.