COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, we conclude that Lady Bug’s argument is deficient; it does not demonstrate that the City lacked the authority to proceed as it did. [5] 

C.  The Committee Report’s Findings Of Fact

19      Lady Bug argues that we should reverse the Council’s decision because that decision is based on an invalid Committee report produced by a city attorney.  We are not persuaded. 

20      That report must contain the Committee’s findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a recommendation of what action the Council should take.  See Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(b)3.  The full Council then considers that Committee report when voting on the matter.  See id. (“If the city council, after considering the committee’s report and any arguments presented by the complainant or the licensee [regarding the report], finds the complaint to be true, … the license shall be suspended or revoked ….”); § 125.12(3) (stating that the same procedures apply to refusals to renew).

21      Here, with a city attorney present, the Committee heard evidence.