COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 17      Lady Bug, however, fails to demonstrate its underlying proposition—that there are two and only two paths to a Committee hearing on a license renewal application.  Lady Bug discusses the two paths it identifies, but does not provide a full discussion of the several complex and interrelated ordinance provisions and statutes.  For example, Lady Bug does not meaningfully address the provisions that the City argues provide the authority relevant to the proceedings here.  Specifically, in its briefing, the City relies on Wis. Stat. § 125.12(3) as providing the City’s authority to refuse to renew Lady Bug’s license.  That section provides: 

(3)  Refusals By Local Authorities To Renew Licenses.  A municipality issuing licenses under this chapter may refuse to renew a license for the causes provided in sub. (2)(ag) [including that the licensee has violated the applicable regulations or that the licensee keeps or maintains a disorderly or riotous, indecent, or improper house].  Prior to the time for the renewal of the license, the municipal governing body or a duly authorized committee of a city council shall notify the licensee in writing of the municipality's intention not to renew the license and provide the licensee with an opportunity for a hearing.  

Wis. Stat. § 125.12(3).  Further, the City relies on an ordinance section as providing authority for the hearing here.  That section appears in the ordinance code immediately after the renewal section that Lady Bug relies on.  It states, in part: 

2.  PROCEDURE FOR NON-RENEWAL.  a.