COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree.

9        After submitting its application for renewal, Lady Bug received a notice informing it that there would be a hearing on its application.  The notice informed Lady Bug that “[t]here is a possibility that your application may be denied for the following reasons:  [listing reasons]” (emphasis added).[3]  Lady Bug argues that this notice did not comply with the applicable statute and ordinance because it did not specifically state an “intention not to renew,” but rather only indicated a “possibility” that the application may be denied.  

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 125.12(3) states, as pertinent here:

Prior to the time for the renewal of the license, the municipal governing body or a duly authorized committee of a city council shall notify the licensee in writing of the municipality’s intention not to renew the license and provide the licensee with an opportunity for a hearing.

Similarly, Milwaukee’s ordinances state that the notice shall contain “[a] statement of the common council’s intention not to renew the license or suspend the license in the event any objections to renewal are found to be true.”  City of Milwaukee, Wis., Code of Ordinances § 90-11-2-a-2-b (2009).[4]  Lady Bug argues that these provisions require the notice to contain the exact phrase “intention not to renew.”