COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That motion carried, and the Council voted to adopt the recommendation as amended.

5        Lady Bug sought review in the circuit court, alleging various errors in this process and seeking to reverse the Council’s decision.  The circuit court rejected Lady Bug’s challenges and affirmed the Council’s decision.  Lady Bug appeals.  We include additional facts as needed below.

Discussion

6        The tavern license proceedings here are governed by statute and Milwaukee ordinances.  See Wis. Stat. ch. 125 (alcohol beverage license requirements and procedures); Wis. Stat. § 125.10(1) (authorizing municipalities to enact regulations incorporating chapter 125 and to “prescribe additional regulations for the sale of alcohol beverages, not in conflict with this chapter”).[1]  The statutes provide that a municipality may suspend or refuse to renew a license for a number of reasons, including that the licensee “has violated [chapter 125] or municipal regulations adopted under s. 125.10” or “keeps or maintains a disorderly or riotous, indecent or improper house.”