COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the issue here was whether the Council improperly reduced the recommended suspension period, Lady Bug could reasonably argue that it is an absurd interpretation of the ordinance to say that the ordinance gives the Council the ultimate authority to impose a suspension, but not the authority to amend a recommended suspension if the Council concludes that the suspension is too harsh. 

30      Second, Lady Bug does not address related provisions, such as the related statutory provisions.  For example, Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(b)3. provides, as relevant here: 

If the city council, after considering the committee’s report and any arguments presented by the complainant or the licensee, finds the complaint to be true, or if there is no objection to a report recommending suspension or revocation, the license shall be suspended or revoked as provided under subd. 2. 

The cross-reference provides that the Council shall suspend “for not less than 10 days nor more than 90 days.”  See § 125.12(2)(b)2.  On its face, this statute appears to give the Council itself direct authority to suspend within this range.  Lady Bug does not address this statutory language.

E.  Police Synopsis