COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kovac’s surrounding statements make clear that he refers to the “context” of credible neighborhood complaints that were specific to Lady Bug.  Lady Bug ignores this.

Conclusion

43      For the reasons discussed, we affirm the circuit court’s order affirming the Common Council’s renewal of Lady Bug’s license with a 60-day suspension.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) states:

(d)  Judicial review.  The action of any municipal governing body in granting or failing to grant, suspending or revoking any license, or the failure of any municipal governing body to revoke or suspend any license for good cause, may be reviewed by the circuit court for the county in which the application for the license was issued, upon application by any applicant, licensee or resident of the municipality.  The procedure on review shall be the same as in civil actions instituted in the circuit court.  The person desiring review shall file pleadings, which shall be served on the municipal governing body in the manner provided in ch. 801 for service in civil actions and a copy of the pleadings shall be served on the applicant or licensee. The municipal governing body, applicant or licensee shall have 20 days to file an answer to the complaint.  Following filing of the answer, the matter shall be deemed at issue and hearing may be had within 5 days, upon due notice served upon the opposing party.  The hearing shall be before the court without a jury.  Subpoenas for witnesses may be issued and their attendance compelled.  The decision of the court shall be filed within 10 days after the hearing and a copy of the decision shall be transmitted to each of the parties.  The decision shall be binding unless it is appealed to the court of appeals.

[3]  The notice states, in part:

There is a possibility that your application may be denied for the following reasons:

See attached police report.  Neighborhood objections to loitering, littering, loud music and noise, parking and traffic problems, drug and criminal activity ....