COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In addition, they forfeited their opportunity for amendment in “the interests of justice.”  Id., ¶23. 

1.                  Express or Implied Consent

23      The Marquezes do not assert that Herbeck objected at trial to the admission of evidence on the ground that the evidence related to proof of an administrative code violation or slander of title.  Had there been an objection, a separate portion of Wis. Stat. § 802.09(2) would have applied.  Absent such an objection, the relevant portion of the statute reads as follows:

(2)  Amendments to conform to the evidence.  If issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings.  Such amendment of the pleadings as may be necessary to cause them to conform to the evidence and to raise these issues may be made upon motion of any party at any time, even after judgment; but failure to so amend does not affect the result of the trial of these issues.

Wis. Stat. § 802.09(2) (emphasis added).  By these statutory terms, as explained in Hess, amendment would be required if the Marquezes were able to show that the issues were tried either by express or implied consent of the parties.  See Hess, 278 Wis. 2d 283, ¶14. 

24      The Marquezes do not contend that Herbeck expressly consented to trial of the administrative code or slander of title claims.  This leaves the question whether there was implied consent to try either issue.