COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  Thus, except where specially defined words or technical phases are used, “[s]tatutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning.”  Id., ¶45.  Extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, should be consulted only if the text of the statute is ambiguous, taking into account its context, scope and purpose.  Id., ¶¶46-48. 

3        Wisconsin Stat. § 146.84(1)(b) states:

Any person, including the state or any political subdivision of the state, who violates s. 146.82 or 146.83 in a manner that is knowing and willful shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.

Wisconsin Stat. §§ 146.82 and 146.83, in turn, provide that all patient health care records are confidential, and then set forth a number of circumstances in which the records can be released to certain persons or entities.