COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 940.225(1)(b), which provides that anyone who has:  (a) “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person,” (b) “without consent of that person,” and (c) “by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon” is guilty of a Class B felony.  See Wis. Stat. § 971.29(2) (“At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.  After verdict the pleading shall be deemed amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the trial.”).

26      “Whether to allow amendment of the information to conform to the proof is within the discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed absent an erroneous exercise of discretion.”  State v.