COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 14      Further, although Poehnelt asserts the State only established a violation in reference to pond four and, consequently, needed to establish a violation in reference to pond five before he was required to present his equitable reasons for why the injunction should be denied, Poehnelt never made this argument before the circuit court.  When the court asked Poehnelt if he agreed our remand required him to go first, Poehnelt only responded “I am not going to agree, Your Honor, but if that’s the way you want to proceed, I will do that.”  See Wis. Stat. § 805.11(1)-(2) (Objections must be made in order to avoid waiver and “[a] party raising an objection must specify the grounds on which the party predicates the objection.”); see also Huebner, 235 Wis. 2d 486, ¶¶10-12 (arguments raised for the first time on appeal need not be considered).

 

 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.