COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “An affidavit that directly contradicts prior deposition testimony is generally insufficient to create a genuine issue of fact for trial,” in the absence of an adequate explanation.  Yahnke v. Carson, 2000 WI 74, ¶21, 236 Wis. 2d 257, 613 N.W.2d 102.  Here, the Williamses make no attempt to provide an explanation for the contradictions between their deposition testimony and their affidavits.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 241.02(1)(a) states:  “In the following case every agreement shall be void unless such agreement … expressing the consideration, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged therewith:  (a) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.”