COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Malcolm offered the report of a psychologist who had evaluated Malcolm and concluded that he was at low risk to reoffend.  There was no testimony from either the nurse who evaluated the victim or the psychologist who evaluated Malcolm.  At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court denied Malcolm’s motion because he was a “mandatory reporter.”  The trial court then ordered Malcolm to report to the sex offender registry for fifteen years.

4        The trial court never expressly considered whether the registration requirement should be stayed under Wis. Stat. § 938.34(16), which states that the court may “enter an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order contingent on the juvenile’s satisfactory compliance with any conditions that are specified in the dispositional order and explained to the juvenile by the court.”  Malcolm filed a postdisposition motion alleging that the trial court had erred by applying only the standard for exemption from sex offender registration under § 938.34(15m)(bm), without considering whether to stay the registration requirement pursuant to § 938.34(16).