COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It considered both the level of violence used in this sexual assault and Salas’s history of violent and manipulative behavior.  It considered Salas’s denial of responsibility for the offense and, due to his denial, his high risk to reoffend.  Because the circuit court relied on proper factors, including consideration of the charges of which Salas was acquitted, and reached a reasoned and reasonable conclusion, we do not disturb its sentence on appeal.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.19(6) reads in relevant part:

Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to another by conduct that creates a substantial risk of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class H felony.

“Great bodily harm” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 939.22(14) as: