COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Statutes of repose differ from statutes of limitations.  Hamilton v. Hamilton, 2003 WI 50, ¶29, 261 Wis. 2d 458, 661 N.W.2d 832.  “A statute of repose … limits the time period within which an action may be brought based on the date of an act or omission.”  Id.  A statute of repose, therefore, “may cut off litigation before a cause of action arises.”  Id.

[3]  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.415(3), “An action under this section [Wis. Stat. § 893.415] is commenced when the petition, motion, order to show cause, or other pleading commencing the action is filed with the court ….”

[4]  Janice argued in part that this statement was dictim.  However, it was not improper for Stanley to rely on this language.  See Zarder v. Humana Ins.