COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stanley filed a motion for reconsideration, which the court denied. 

DISCUSSION

5        On appeal, Stanley argues Wis. Stat. § 893.40 does not bar his contempt motion.  Specifically, he asserts that, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.02, his contempt motion did not “commence an action” and thus § 893.40’s prohibition does not apply.  He also contends § 893.40 does not apply to this case because courts always retain the ability to enforce their orders, equity mandates reversal, and our supreme court determined in Hamilton v. Hamilton, 2003 WI 50, ¶47, 261 Wis. 2d 458, 661 N.W.2d 832, that § 893.40 does not bar contempt proceedings.

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 893.40 is a statute of repose,[2] which provides, in relevant part:  [A]ction upon a judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the United States shall be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred.”  (Emphasis added); see also Hamilton, 261 Wis. 2d 458, ¶29 (concluding § 893.40 is a statute of repose).

7        Stanley first argues that, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.02, his contempt motion did not “commence an action,” and therefore, Wis. Stat. § 893.40 does not apply.