COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See supra, ¶¶16-17.  The § 100.18 claim is clearly related to the AnchorBank loan because the Lukowitzes allege the bank made a false representation to induce them to take out the loan.  Again, without the loan, there would be no counterclaim.  Thus, the Lukowitzes waived the counterclaim by signing the debt modification agreement.

            26      Second, as with their common law misrepresentation claims, the Lukowitzes cannot prove a violation of Wis. Stat. § 100.18 because they cannot establish that Piikkila made a false representation of fact.  To prevail on a § 100.18(1) claim, a plaintiff must prove that:  (1) the defendant made a representation to the public with intent to induce an obligation; (2) the representation contained an “assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading”; and (3) the representation caused the plaintiff to suffer a pecuniary loss.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 100.18(1), (11)(b)2.; see also K&S Tool & Die Corp. v. Perfection Mach.