COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶11, n.6.  In the present case, Dillon was required to pay his share of guardian ad litem fees for past, not future, services. 

7        Moreover, although the party in Olmsted had been found indigent pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 814.29, nobody disputed her indigence.  Therefore, the Olmsted court declined to address “the proper standard for determining indigence for purposes of paying guardian ad litem fees.”  Id., ¶3, n.3.   Wisconsin Stat. § 814.29(1)(a) provides that any person may “commence, prosecute or defend any action … in any court … without being required to … pay any service or fee, upon order of the court based on a finding that because of poverty the person is unable to pay the costs of the action ….”  In turn, Wis.