COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wanda now appeals the summary judgment in favor of Howard and Krause Howard.

DISCUSSION

            12      We review a grant of summary judgment independently, using the same methodology as the circuit court.  O’Kon v. Laude, 2004 WI App 200, ¶9, 276 Wis. 2d 666, 688 N.W.2d 747.  Summary judgment is appropriate if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.  Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).  Here, we conclude Howard and Krause Howard are entitled to a judgment as a matter of law because Wis. Stat. § 893.66(1) bars Wanda’s claims.

13      Wisconsin Stat. § 893.66(1) provides that, subject to certain exceptions, “an action to recover damages, based on tort, contract or other legal theory, against any certified public accountant … for an act or omission in the performance of professional accounting services shall be commenced within 6 years from the date of the act or omission or be barred.”  According to Wanda’s accounting expert, Greg LaFreniere, Wanda’s claims against Howard arose out of acts or omissions that occurred no later than the spring of 1996.  Wanda did not file her lawsuit against Howard until January 2007—nearly eleven years later.  Consequently, unless an exception applies, the six-year time limitation in § 893.66(1) bars Wanda’s claims.[4]

14      Wanda contends an exception does apply.  She relies on Wis. Stat. § 893.66(4), which states that the six-year limitation “does not apply to any person who commits fraud or concealment in the performance of professional accounting services.”  Wanda argues that, based on the undisputed facts, Howard committed both fraud and concealment while performing accounting services for Deluxe Disposal.  We disagree.

I.  Fraud