COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court therefore concluded the County was immune from suit and granted summary judgment dismissing Neitzel’s claims. 

DISCUSSION

            8        We independently review a grant of summary judgment, using the same methodology as the circuit court.  Smaxwell v. Bayard, 2004 WI 101, ¶12, 274 Wis. 2d 278, 682 N.W.2d 923.  Summary judgment is appropriate where there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).

            9        The circuit court concluded the County was entitled to summary judgment because Neitzel’s claims were barred by Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4).  Section 893.80(4) immunizes governmental subdivisions against liability for “acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.”[3]  Our supreme court has repeatedly stated that this statutory language grants immunity for “any act that involves the exercise of discretion and judgment.”  See, e.g., Noffke v. Bakke, 2009 WI 10, ¶41, 315 Wis. 2d 350, 760 N.W.2d 156 (quoting Lodl v. Progressive N. Ins.