COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Neitzel also sued the City of Crandon, which employed Peterson as a police officer at the time of the shooting.  The circuit court granted summary judgment dismissing Neitzel’s claims against the city, concluding that the city was immune from suit.  The parties stipulated to a voluntary dismissal of Neitzel’s appeal against the city, and, consequently, the city is not a party to this appeal. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(4) reads in full:

No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of its officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.