2011 WI App 159
[…] Levy, 130 Wis. 2d at 533.  If we were to accept the Estate’s invitation to terminate maintenance upon Dennis’ death despite the unambiguous terms of the parties’ agreement, we would be doing just that.[5]  We therefore uphold the circuit court’s order as to Cynthia’s claim against the Estate.[6]

11      The Estate additionally challenges the circuit court’s order that Dennis contribute $3500 toward Cynthia’s attorney fees.  A circuit court’s authority to assess fees is based on its consideration of each party’s need and ability to pay under Wis. Stat. § 767.241, or a finding that one party engaged in overtrial, see Ondrasek v. Ondrasek, 126 Wis. 2d 469, 484, 377 N.W.2d 190 (Ct. App. 1985) (“As a matter of sound policy, an innocent party who is the victim of ‘overtrial’ should not be burdened with the payment of extra and unnecessary attorney fees occasioned by the other party.”).  Here, the circuit court’s order states:  “As [Cynthia’s] motion was denied on its merits without costs or fees assessed against [Dennis], [his] De Novo request was of no useful purpose as [Cynthia] was successful defending [her] Motion and without costs.”