COURT OF APPEALS
[…] To the extent, if any, that Tarver’s response went beyond the scope of the question posed when she opined that “there was nothing suggestive about this photo array,” we note that Shanks did not move to strike the response.  See Wis. Stat. § 901.03(1)(a) (relief may not be predicated upon erroneous admission of evidence absent, inter alia, a timely and specific motion to strike).

12      Moreover, Tarver’s opinion was not objectionable.  Shanks asserts that it improperly invaded the province of the jury, but an opinion is not improper for that reason.

13      Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 907.04, the opinion of a non-expert witness “is admissible even though it ‘embraces an ultimate issue to be decided’ by the jury.”  Lievrouw v. Roth, 157 Wis. 2d 332, 351, 459 N.W.2d 850 (Ct. App. 1990) (citation omitted).  Thus, testimony is not objectionable merely because the jury may be required to decide the issue that the witness addressed.  Shanks’s claim for relief on this basis must fail.