COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  Therefore, this court “‘will not reverse a discretionary determination by the trial court if the record shows that discretion was in fact exercised and we can perceive a reasonable basis for the court’s decision.’”  Brown v. Mosser Lee Co., 164 Wis. 2d 612, 617, 476 N.W.2d 294 (Ct. App. 1991) (citation omitted).

12      Specifically, Murphy argues that the trial court erred in allowing the City to reopen the case in 2009 because the statute of limitations expired in 2007.  See Wis. Stat. § 893.93(2)(b) (“An action to recover a forfeiture or penalty imposed by any bylaw, ordinance or regulation of any … city … shall be commenced within 2 years after the cause of action accrues.”).  In support of this argument, he cites Culbert v.