2012 WI App 2
[…] Stat. § 908.03(3).  We agree that the statements were admissible.

15      The admission of evidence is generally reviewed for erroneous exercise of discretion.  State v. Guzman, 2001 WI App 54, ¶19, 241 Wis. 2d 310, 624 N.W.2d 717.  However, whether the exclusion of evidence denies an accused the right to present a defense is a question of constitutional due process and is determined by this court.  State v. St. George, 2002 WI 50, ¶¶16, 38, 52, 252
Wis. 2d 499, 643 N.W.2d 777. 

16      Prineas was charged with second-degree sexual assault under Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2)(a), which provides that whoever “[h]as sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence” is guilty of a Class C felony.  “Consent” is defined by
§ 940.225(4) as “words or overt actions by a person who is competent to give informed consent indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact.”  “In the context of sexual assault, consent in fact requires an affirmative indication of willingness.  A failure to say no or to resist does not constitute consent in fact.”  State v. Long, 2009 WI 36, ¶31, 317 Wis. 2d 92, 765 N.W.2d 557.  Here, the central issue at trial was consent.