2012 WI App 2
[…] Stat. § 908.01(4)(a).  He further contends they were admissible under the hearsay exception for statements of present state of mind, emotion, or belief under Wis. Stat. § 908.03(3).  Although employing a different analysis, the State agrees that, if properly handled, the statements were admissible.[6]  We similarly conclude that these provisions provide avenues for the admission of Prineas’ testimony as to KAC’s alleged statements.

18      Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)1. provides that prior statements by a witness are not hearsay if “[t]he declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is … [i]nconsistent with the declarant’s testimony.”  Prior inconsistent statements under this provision are not hearsay and are admissible as substantive evidence and not merely to impeach.  Ralph Adam Fine, Fine’s Wisconsin Evidence ch. 908 at 319 (2d ed. 2008); see also State v.