2012 WI App 9
[…] First Choice as a “Temporary Help Agency”

15      Having concluded that there was a special employer-loaned employee relationship between Schranz and Crews, we now turn to whether First Choice is nonetheless statutorily liable for Crews’s worker’s compensation claim because it was acting as a temporary help agency at the time of the accident.  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.04(2m) makes temporary help agencies, defined in Wis. Stat. § 102.01(2)(f),[5] “liable under [Wis. Stat. §] 102.03 for all compensation and other payments payable under [Wis. Stat. ch. 102].”  It further states that “[e]xcept as permitted under [Wis. Stat. §] 102.29, a temporary help agency may not seek or receive reimbursement from another employer for any payments made as a result of that liability.”  Sec. 102.04(2m).  Thus, if First Choice is a “temporary help agency” under § 102.01(2)(f), then it is statutorily liable for Crews’s claim.[6]

16      Schranz first attempts to place First Choice in the category of a Wis.