2012 WI App 9
[…] See Seaman, 204 Wis. at 163.  Notice that the panel told how Freeman loaned Crews to Schranz.  Crews I, unpublished slip op. ¶15.  It said nothing about First Choice loaning Crews to Schranz.  So, that determination in no way conflicts with LIRC’s decision in this case.  First Choice does not dispute the fact that an employer-employee relationship existed between it and Crews at the time of the accident.  It only disputes its liability for Crews’s worker’s compensation claim.

[5]  Schranz seems to imply in its brief that Wis. Stat. § 102.04(2m) creates a definition separate from the one in Wis. Stat. § 102.01(2)(f) because it states that “[a] temporary help agency is the employer of an employee whom the temporary help agency has placed with or leased to another employer that compensates the temporary help agency for the employee’s services.”  However, § 102.01(2) explicitly states that the definitions therein, including § 102.01(2)(f), apply to the terms when they are used “[i]n this chapter.”  Section 102.04(2m) is part of the Wis. Stat. ch. 102 subsection defining “employer.”