COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 634; State v. Harvey, 139 Wis. 2d 353, 376, 407 N.W.2d 235 (1987).

Discussion

Admission of Other Acts Evidence

10      Armstrong argues that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion when it admitted evidence of Armstrong’s prior act of sexual assault on a young girl.  We disagree.  Evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.”  Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2)(a).  However, § 904.04(2) will not exclude other acts evidence when the evidence is “offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”