COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Obviously it would be a lot easier to say yes or no and not have to give one’s reasons.  There are explanations for that and I’m not bemoaning the fact that I have to explain my rationale, but in doing so, a court always risks that when they go about the businesses of listing things that were significant to them, somebody will say, why didn’t you say this?

[5]  Again, as defined by Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7), a “’sexually violent person’” is “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense … and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence.”  (Emphasis added.)

[6]  Dr. Hollida Wakefield also testified but, based on her representation that fifty percent of reported sexual assaults arose from false allegations, the circuit court found her incredible and disregarded her testimony.