COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2).

3        The hearing—effectively, a trial to the court—commenced on November 30, 2009.  The circuit court concluded that Streeter remained sexually violent, and it denied his release petition.  Streeter appeals.  Additional facts will be discussed below as necessary.

4        “A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.09.  When, as here, the circuit court determines that the petition “contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person[,]” the court shall set the matter for a hearing.  See Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2).  At the hearing, the State “has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.09(3).  If the State fails to fulfill its burden, the petitioner is to be discharged.  Wis. Stat. § 980.09(4).