2012 WI App 24
[…] In addition, NBMC § 235-1 outlines general welfare issues to be considered when deciding whether to approve lots that are subject to rejection under § 235-26(G).[5]  With all of those standards, § 235-26(G) is not unconstitutionally vague.[6]

 

The Council’s Decision

13      Guse next contends that the trial court’s decision was appropriate because the City’s denial of his proposed lots was arbitrary, unreasonable, and discriminatory.  See Wis. Stat. § 236.13(5) (“The court shall direct that the plat be approved if it finds that the action of the approving authority or objecting agency is arbitrary, unreasonable or discriminatory.”).  On appeal from a decision on certiorari, we review the decision of the Council, not the decision of the trial court.  Wood v.