COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Clearly, factors other than the presentence investigation report’s recommendation carried greater weight for the circuit court. 

9        Finally, Lettenberger complains that the circuit court permitted the deputy to make irrelevant remarks during his victim impact statement.  The deputy spoke eloquently about the facts of the crime, the effect of the crime on him and others, and his desire for a significant sentence to protect the public.  Lettenberger did not object to the deputy’s statement. 

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 972.14(3)(a) (2009-10) requires the circuit court to permit the victim “to make a statement in court.…  Any statement under this paragraph must be relevant to the sentence.”  Other than requiring that the victim’s statement be relevant, the statute does not limit the contents of the victim’s statement.  Postconviction, the circuit court noted that it was able to determine what was pertinent in the deputy’s statement.