2012 WI App 28
[…] Stat. § 60.23(29), preempts a county’s ordinance enacted under the general zoning statutes. 

            16      The legislature established a general zoning statutory scheme that requires counties to follow a rigorous procedure in enacting and enforcing zoning ordinances.  See Wis. Stat. § 59.69(5).  Once a county has drafted a proposed zoning ordinance, the county is required to hold a public hearing “following publication in the county of a class 2 notice.”  Sec. 59.69(5)(a).  Only after the public has had an opportunity to be heard does the county board then vote on the proposed ordinance.  Sec. 59.69(5)(b).  In addition, a county zoning ordinance enacted under § 59.69(4) “shall not be effective in any town until it has been approved by the town board.”  Sec. 59.69(5)(c).  Towns may choose to not approve a county’s zoning ordinance.  Id.  Once a town board does approve the ordinance, the ordinance becomes effective in that town as of the date a certified copy of the resolution approving the ordinance is filed with the county clerk.  Id.