2012 WI App 28
[…] 3. The aforementioned applications which were both signed by Jason Saari, as the Real Estate Manager of [Adams], recite that the sign has two faces that are each 14 feet by 48 feet. Each face having a square footage of 672 feet for a total square footage of the sign of 1,344 square feet....

4. In late 2008/early 2009, [Adams] erected the sign described in Para. 1 having a total dimensional area of 1,344 square feet.

5. The County claims that its authority to regulate the sign at issue emanates from Wis. Stat. § 59.69(4), which defines the power of a county regarding zoning regulation:

(4) EXTENT OF POWER. For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety and general welfare the board may by ordinance effective within the areas within such county outside the limits of incorporated villages and cities establish districts of such number, shape and area, and adopt such regulations for such district as the board considers best suited to carry the purposes of this section.

6. The Dane County Board of Supervisors has enacted an ordinance pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 59.69 for the regulation of zoning within the areas within the county outside the limits of incorporated villages and cities, which is codified as Chapter 10 of the Dane County Code of Ordinances.

7. The subject sign is located on real property located in the Town of Madison, which is in Dane County but outside the limits of incorporated villages and cities.

8. [Adams] erected the subject sign without obtaining a Dane County zoning permit.

9. Jason Saari states in Para. 6 of his Affidavit that “I personally applied for the sign permits for the subject sign structure.