2012 WI App 28
[…] According to Adams, this single difference does not warrant a construction of the general zoning statute as granting authority to counties to regulate billboards.  However, the purposes expressed by the legislature for the adoption of these statutes are not implicated by our statutory construction analysis.  If the purposes in the two statutes were identical, our interpretation would be the same.  In any event, contrary to Adams’ argument, the purposes for a county’s general zoning authority include much more than aesthetic concerns.  See Wis. Stat. § 59.69(1) (“promote the public health, safety, convenience and general welfare; to encourage planned and orderly land use development; to protect property values and the property tax base”).[9]   

CONCLUSION

26      Based on the foregoing, we conclude that a county has the authority under both Wis. Stat. §§ 59.69(1) and (4) and 59.70(22) to enact ordinances regulating billboards and other similar structures.