2012 WI App 28
[…] Section 60.23(29) evinces the intent by the legislature to grant local control to towns over the maintenance and construction of billboards in specific locations in the town and the statute is silent on whether that power precludes a county from regulating billboards under either the general zoning statute or the county billboard statute. 

            18      The statutory scheme for local regulation of billboards does contain preemption language, but that language applies only to county billboard ordinances enacted under Wis. Stat. § 59.70(22).  Under that statute, a county may regulate billboards, without town approval, on premises abutting a highway maintained by the county.  However, such regulation “shall not apply within cities, villages and towns which have enacted ordinances regulating the same subject matter.”  Section 59.70(22) (emphasis added).  In contrast, neither Wis. Stat. § 59.69 nor Wis. Stat. § 60.23(29) contain preemption language.