COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 19      Kevin argues that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in denying his request to withdraw his admission because the court failed to consider the first requirement of Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2), whether “the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby,” and instead improperly applied an excusable neglect standard.  Kevin also argues that the court erred in concluding that the County would be prejudiced if Kevin was allowed to withdraw his admissions because the evidence presented did not show that the County would suffer any prejudice.