COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶27; Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2). 

12      Here, the concern is with the grounds, or unfitness, phase of the TPR case.  Specifically, whether the application of the procedure in Wis. Stat. § 804.11(1)(b) that requests for admissions will be deemed admitted if the party to whom the request is directed fails to timely serve a written answer or objection upon the party requesting the admission, violates the due process rights of an objecting parent in a TPR proceeding. 

13      Wisconsin Stat. § 804.11(1)(b), which addresses requests for admissions, provides that “[e]ach matter of which an admission is requested … is admitted unless, within 30 days after service of the request, or within such shorter or longer time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a written answer or objection addressed to the matter ….”  In 1995, the legislature amended Wis. Stat. § 48.293, to provide that “the discovery procedures permitted under ch. 804 shall apply to all” ch. 48 proceedings.  1995 Wis. Act 275, §43.

14      Kevin asserts in conclusory fashion that when facts were deemed admitted under Wis.