COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See also § 941.29(1)(bm).  Powell points out that because his underlying record supporting the felon-in-possession charge was a juvenile delinquency adjudication, the proper statutory reference for the crime must be to paragraph (b), not (a).  His postconviction motion sought to withdraw his guilty plea.  He argues that he entered a no-contest plea to a crime he did not commit because he was not previously convicted of a felony. 

5        No objection was made to the information’s citation to the wrong statutory paragraph.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(2) provides that “defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the proceedings, insufficiency of the complaint, information or indictment … shall be raised before trial by motion or be deemed waived.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.26 provides that “[n]o indictment, information, complaint or warrant shall be invalid, nor shall the … judgment or other proceedings be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matters of form which do not prejudice the defendant.”