COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

15      On appeal, James asserts Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)—failure to assume parental responsibility—is unconstitutionally vague on its face.  We independently review the constitutional validity of a statute.  State v. Pittman, 174 Wis. 2d 255, 276, 496 N.W.2d 74 (1993).  Statutes are presumed to be constitutional, and a party bringing a constitutional challenge must show it is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt.  State v. Ruesch, 214 Wis. 2d 548, 556, 571 N.W.2d 898 (1997). 

16      Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(6) provides:

Failure to assume parental responsibility.  (a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.

(b)  In this subsection, “substantial parental relationship” means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.