COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kelley’s challenge to what he characterizes as an hourly rate does not put into genuine issue the fact that the amounts charged were reasonable and customary.  We therefore conclude the circuit court properly awarded summary judgment in favor of Wisconsin Dental.

B.  Dismissal of the Counterclaims

10      Kelley counterclaimed for compensatory and punitive damages arguing that Wisconsin Dental “took actions which resulted in credit bureau ratings listing [Kelley] as being the subject of a medical charge off to bad debt of $424.”  Citing Wis. Stat. § 895.043(3), Kelley notes that a “plaintiff may receive punitive damages if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff.”  Kelley alleged that the act of notifying the credit bureaus was “a malicious attempt to coerce the defendant to pay money not owed, and an intentional disregard [of] the rights of the defendant by damaging his credit rating.”