COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court therefore properly granted Wisconsin Dental’s motion to dismiss the counterclaims.

C.  Sanctions Against Counsel Under Wis. Stat. § 802.05     

13      Counsel argues the circuit court erred by granting Wisconsin Dental’s Wis. Stat. § 802.05 motion, which allows sanctions for pursuing frivolous litigation.  The statute delineates representations that an attorney or unrepresented party implicitly makes when signing, filing, submitting or later advocating a pleading, written motion or other paper to the circuit court.  Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2).  Specifically, the statute provides that the person is certifying “to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances,” all of the following:

(a)    The paper is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.