COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 30      In addition to the inadequacy of LIRC’s factual findings to support its conclusion of no misconduct, see Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(e)3., we think it important to note that LIRC’s decision does not identify the findings of fact and conclusions of law with sufficient detail and explanation so that we may understand the agency’s reasoning.  Wis. Stat. § 227.47(1) provides that “every proposed or final decision of an agency … shall be in writing accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law.”  While recognizing that ch. 227 does not apply to unemployment compensation cases,[8] case law has established that “even in [unemployment compensation cases] the agency has the obligation to state the reasons for its conclusions.”  Transport Oil Inc. v.