COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On appeal LIRC has attached two pages to its brief that, LIRC explains, are from the manual and set forth its policy.  The two pages do not provide any identifying information and do not contain dates.  In its brief LIRC provides an internet website address for access to the entire manual online, but this court is unable to gain access to any website at the address given.[6]  Because we do not have access to the entire manual, it is not appropriate to take judicial notice that the information it contains is LIRC’s current policy.  See Wis. Stat. § 902.01(2)(b) (“A judicially noticed fact must be one not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is … [a] fact capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.”); Medlock v. Schmidt, 29 Wis. 2d 114, 121, 138 N.W.2d 248 (1965) (explaining that judicial notice may be inappropriate when a document is not “in the usual course of government business published or otherwise made available to the general public”).[7]