COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court reiterated that “[the letter] doesn’t go to the issue of guilt or innocence, it’s a credibility issue based on collateral attack on an issue not part of the trial[.]” 

            35      We will uphold a circuit court’s discretionary decision to exclude evidence if the court reviewed the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and used a rational process to reach a reasonable conclusion.  State v. Rhodes, 2011 WI 73, ¶22, 336 Wis. 2d 64, 799 N.W.2d 850.  Here, the circuit court properly exercised its discretion by excluding the Hagen letter.  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.08(2) provides that “[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than a conviction of a crime … may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.”  Instances of misconduct may be inquired into on cross-examination, if probative of the witness’s truthfulness or untruthfulness.  Wis. Stat. § 906.08(2).