COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 814.02(2).

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.

Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 



[1]  We will refer to both the Frisches and the Schultzes in the singular throughout the rest of the opinion, except where we refer to a specific individual’s testimony or actions, where we will refer to them by first and last name.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.25 states:

Adverse possession, not founded on written instrument. (1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29. A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.

(2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section:

(a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and

(b) Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and:

1. Protected by a substantial enclosure; or

2. Usually cultivated or improved.

[4]  We will not set aside a trial court’s findings of fact unless clearly erroneous, and give due regard to the trial court’s opportunity to judge the credibility of the witnesses.  Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2).