COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, because it complied with the court’s orders, Hansen asserts there is no conduct to enjoin.  Further, relying solely on federal cases, Hansen argues the court erred by not following the traditional injunction analysis and determining whether there was irreparable injury or a threat of future harm.  Hansen concedes, however, that it has always disputed that the WFDL applied to its relationship with Kelley. 

36      The WFDL expressly provides for injunctions as a discretionary option for relief, and the circuit court gave its reasons for doing so.  Wisconsin Stat. § 135.06 provides that in addition to damages and litigation costs, “the dealer also may be granted injunctive relief against unlawful termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change of competitive circumstances.”  Given Hansen’s unyielding position that it was not bound by the WFDL, the court properly acted within its discretion by ordering an injunction pursuant to § 135.06.

37      Hansen next argues it was improper to award attorney fees incurred for any work performed after it stipulated to the temporary injunction.  Wisconsin Stat. § 135.06 states, “If any grantor violates this chapter, a dealer may ... [recover] the actual costs of the action, including reasonable actual attorney fees[.]”  Despite the statute’s broad language, allowing recovery of costs of “the action,” Hansen contends the court’s award was erroneous under Lindevig v. Dairy Equipment Co., 150 Wis. 2d 731, 442 N.W.2d 504 (Ct. App. 1989).