COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court later entered a judgment granting a seven-year injunction and costs and attorney fees to Kelley.  Hansen now appeals.

DISCUSSION

Whether Kelley was a “dealer” under the WFDL

9        The circuit court determined that Wis. Stat. § 135.04 of the WFDL required Hansen to give Kelley written notice of a termination of the dealership at least ninety days prior to the action, state the reasons for Hansen’s decision, and provide Kelley sixty days to remedy any claimed deficiency.  That section operates in tandem with Wis. Stat. § 135.03, which provides that the grantor of a dealership may not “terminate, cancel, fail to renew or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement without good cause.  The burden of proving good cause is on the grantor.”