COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The burden of proving good cause is on the grantor.”

10      Hansen argues, however, that Kelley was not a dealer for purposes of the WFDL.[3]  A dealership exists when there is:  (1) a contract or agreement, either expressed or implied, whether oral or written; (2) which grants the right to sell or distribute goods or services, or grants the right to use a trade name, logo, advertising or other commercial symbol; and (3) a community of interest in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services.  Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(a); Central Corp. v. Research Prods. Corp., 2004 WI 76, ¶29, 272 Wis. 2d 561, 681 N.W.2d 178.   Here, Hansen disputes the third element, that the companies shared a community of interest.

11      The WFDL defines community of interest as “a continuing financial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership business or the marketing of such goods or services.”  Wis. Stat. § 135.02(1).  The supreme court established two “guideposts” to assist courts in determining whether a community of interest exists in a given case.  See Ziegler Co. v. Rexnord, Inc., 139 Wis. 2d 593, 604-05, 407 N.W.2d 873 (1987).