COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court also determined that some of the evidence of Brett’s character faults and prior acts, although relevant, was unfairly prejudicial.  The issue was not whether Brett deserved to die.  It was the reasonableness of Zachary’s fear for his own safety and of his belief that deadly force was necessary.  See id. at 151.  The jury had such evidence before it.  The court’s rulings had a reasonable basis.

New Trial in the Interest of Justice

29      Alternatively, Zachary seeks a new trial under Wis. Stat. § 752.35, which permits us to grant relief if we are convinced “that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.”  An appellate court will exercise its discretion to grant a new trial in the interest of justice “only in exceptional cases.”  State v. Cuyler, 110 Wis. 2d 133, 141, 327 N.W.2d 662 (1983).