COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Zachary claims counsel should have investigated his history of alcohol and drug use, explored whether he possibly was intoxicated at the time he killed Brett, and advised him about a voluntary intoxication defense.  This argument goes nowhere. 

7        An actor’s voluntary “intoxicated or a drugged condition” is a defense only if it negates a state of mind essential to the crime.  See Wis. Stat.
§ 939.42(2).  First-degree intentional homicide requires the intent to kill. 
Wis. Stat. § 940.01(1)(a).  Therefore, Zachary would have had to establish that he was intoxicated to a degree that he was “utterly incapable of forming the intent requisite to the commission of the crime charged.”  State v. Guiden, 46 Wis. 2d 328, 331, 174 N.W.2d 488 (1970).